English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
false quarter [correct]
DEF: Indentation of the hoof wall, resulting from an accident to the coronary band.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
faux quartier [correct, masculine noun]; faux-quartier [correct, masculine noun]; perte de substance [feminine noun]
DEF: Faiblesse de la paroi du sabot, en quartier, suite à un accident à la couronne.