English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Norwegian Fjord [correct]; Fjord [correct]; Fjord pony [correct]
CONT: Norwegian Fjord. One of the oldest and more distinctive European breeds, the hardy Fjord was developed in western Norway. The breed's usual color is cream or dun, with a dark dorsal stripe. They are somewhat short, with a thick neck and shoulders, deep, wide barrel and a broad chest.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
fjord [correct, masculine noun]; cheval fjord [correct, masculine noun]; fjoring [correct, masculine noun]; fjorhest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cheval FJORD est une race norvégienne stabilisée depuis plus d un siècle et élevée principalement en race pure. [...] Le Fjord est à l'origine un petit cheval de montagne relativement trapu.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo de los fiordes [correct, masculine noun]; Fjord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fjord [...] Esta inhabitual raza, originaria del oeste de Noruega, ya se encuentra en toda Escandinavia y en otros paises. A pesar de que han sido domados durante años, siguen teniendo un aspecto parecido al de los caballos primitivos como el Przewalski. Poseen unos cascos firmes y son ideales para el trabajo pesado. Por su capacidad para trabajar en regiones montañosas, ahí donde los tractores no pueden acceder, su valor ha sido incalculable para los granjeros.