English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Toponymy)
fiord [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow, deep, and steep-sided inlet of the sea, along a mountainous coast.
CONT: Pangnirtung Fiord, N.W.T.
OBS: Glacially eroded valley inundated by the sea. Used in Nfld. and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Toponymie)
fjord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fiord [masculine noun]
DEF: Vallée glaciaire aux parois escarpées, envahie par la mer.
CONT: Fjord du Saguenay, Québec.
OBS: Terme norvégien attesté au Québec.
OBS: fiord : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: fjord : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Toponimia)
fiordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valle profundo o artesa glaciar ocupado por el mar.