English (Environment)
environmental requirement [correct]
DEF: Need to take into account, for example, relief, prevailing winds, watertable, etc., which have a bearing on emissions.
OBS: environmental requirement: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Environnement)
exigence écologique [correct, feminine noun]; impératif écologique [correct, masculine noun]; prescription en matière d'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; exigence en matière d'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; exigence environnementale [feminine noun]
OBS: exigence en matière d'environnement; impératif écologique : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
exigencia ambiental [feminine noun]; exigencia ecológica [feminine noun]