English (Electric Rotary Machines; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
reluctance machine [correct, standardized]; inductor machine [see observation]
DEF: A synchronous machine in which one member, usually stationary, carries armature and excitation windings or permanent magnets effectively disposed relative to each other, and in which the other member, usually rotating, is without windings but carries a number of regular projections.
OBS: inductor machine: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but removed in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: reluctance machine: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
machine à réluctance variable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine synchrone dont une partie, généralement fixe, porte des enroulements d'induit et d'excitation, ou des aimants permanents, disposés de façon appropriée les uns par rapport aux autres et dont l'autre partie, généralement tournante, ne comporte pas d'enroulement, mais présente un certain nombre de saillies suivant une disposition régulière.
OBS: machine à réluctance variable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos))
máquina de reluctancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina síncrona en la cual una parte, generalmente fija, lleva los devanados de inducido y de excitación o imanes permanentes dispuestos adecuadamente unos con respecto a otros y, la otra parte, generalmente giratoria, carece de devanados, pero presenta un cierto número de salientes dispuestos regularmente.