English (Construction Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Farm Buildings)
reed-holder [correct]
CONT: Reed-holder. This hooks on to the «roof's» batten and the reed is held in the bow.
OBS: This tool is used in thatching.
French (Outils (Construction); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Constructions rurales)
moineau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outillage du couvreur de paille est fort simple. Il se résume au moineau, à l'aiguille et à la main. Le premier consiste en un assemblage de petites branches servant à porter la paille.