English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction); Excavation (Construction); Deep Foundations)
soldier beam [correct]; soldier pile [correct]
DEF: A vertical member or steel section (as H or WF section) which is driven into the ground at intervals to hold horizontal lagging in a sheeting and shoring system.
CONT: Soldier Beams and Horizontal Sheeting. An important way of sheeting in many parts of the country today is the method employing soldier beams and horizontal sheeting, or "grid sheeting," as it is sometimes called.
CONT: The analysis and performance of a shoring system required to permit a twenty-metre deep excavation directly adjacent to a large, underground subway structure are discussed. The soil condition and shoring system (soldier pile wall with tie-back anchors) are described.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction); Fouilles (Construction); Fondations profondes)
pieu vertical [masculine noun]; étai vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce projet sont discutés l'analyse et le comportement d'un système de soutènement permettant une excavation profonde de vingt mètres à proximité immédiate de la structure d'un métro souterrain. On y décrit également les propriétés du sol excavé et le système d'étayage (mur de pieux verticaux ancrés latéralement).
CONT: Étais verticaux et blindage horizontal. - Un autre type de soutènement utilisé aujourd'hui dans de nombreux endroits est celui employant des étais verticaux et un blindage horizontal.
OBS: soldier beams/piles: étayage avec madriers verticaux.