English (Deep Foundations; Earthmoving)
vertical pile [correct]
OBS: Vertical piles may also be used to resist some lateral forces, including stabilization of banks.
French (Fondations profondes; Terrassement)
pieu vertical
OBS: Les pieux verticaux peuvent également être utilisés pour résister à certaines forces latérales, et notamment pour la stabilisation des remblais.