English (Botany; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cool-season plant [correct]; cool season plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that generally makes the major portion of its growth during the late fall, winter and early spring.
CONT: Warm season weeds emerge in the spring. If they are annuals, the seeds germinate as the soil warms, and if they are perennials, they break dormancy and begin to grow. They grow, flower and set seed through the summer and then die or go dormant in the fall. Cool season plants generally emerge in the fall, then die or go dormant in the spring to early summer. They may be annuals or perennials.
CONT: Pennywort ... is generally a rooted plant ... Although annual biomass yields of pennywort are lower than water hyacinth, it is a cool-season plant that can be integrated into water hyacinth/water lettuce biomass production systems.
French (Botanique; Traitement des eaux)
plante d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tabac est une plante d'hiver, sa culture commence en octobre, sa récolte fin mars début avril. Le reste de l'année la terre repose.
Spanish (Botánica; Tratamiento del agua)
planta de invierno [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tabaco es una planta de invierno, su cultivo no comienza hasta Octubre, su recogida a finales de marzo principios de Abril. El resto del año la tierra reposa.