English (Garages and Service Stations)
service station [correct]; service-station [correct]; gas station [correct]; filling station [correct]; gasoline service station; gasoline station; gasoline dispensing station; gasoline filling station; fueling station; automobile service station
DEF: A place providing maintenance service, parts, supplies, etc. for mechanical or electrical equipment ... and selling gasoline and oil, for motor vehicles; gas station.
DEF: ... any premises at which flammable or combustible liquids are put into the fuel tanks of vehicles and includes marine service stations and self-service outlets.
OBS: See "gas bar".
OBS: service station and gas station: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Garages et stations-service)
station-service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garage station service [masculine noun]; poste d'essence [masculine noun]; station d'essence [feminine noun]; essencerie [feminine noun, Africa]; poste de ravitaillement d'essence [masculine noun]; relais d'essence [masculine noun]
DEF: Poste de distribution d'essence où sont également assurés les services d'entretien courant des véhicules automobiles (vidange, graissage, gonflage et remplacement des pneumatiques, etc.).
OBS: [...] comprend les stations-service marines et les postes de distribution libre-service.
OBS: Voir aussi «débit d'essence».
OBS: essencerie : sénégalisme.
OBS: Pluriel : des stations-service.
OBS: station-service : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
OBS: station-service : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Garajes y gasolineras)
estación de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; gasolinera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de instalaciones en las que puede avituallarse el automovilista en gasolina, aceite, agua destilada, líquido para frenos y otros suministros; también en algunas de ellas se lavan y engrasan los vehículos e incluso se efectúan reparaciones.