English (Citizenship and Immigration)
privately sponsored refugee [correct]; PSR [correct]
DEF: A person outside Canada who has been determined to be a [refugee under the 1951 Convention] or member of the country of asylum class and who receives financial and other support from a private sponsor for one year after their arrival in Canada.
OBS: Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié parrainé par le secteur privé [correct, masculine noun]; RPSP [correct, masculine noun]; réfugiée parrainée par le secteur privé [correct, feminine noun]; RPSP [correct, feminine noun]; RPSP
DEF: Personne à l'étranger ayant qualité de [réfugié relevant de la Convention de 1951] ou appartenant à la catégorie de personnes de pays d'accueil et qui recevra un soutien financier et autre d'un répondant privé pendant un an après son arrivée au Canada.
OBS: Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.