English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
arena theater; theater-in-the-round
DEF: theatre in which the spectators' seats usually rising in tiers wholly or partially surround the acting area.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
théâtre en rond [masculine noun]
DEF: théâtre où les spectateurs sont disposés autour d'une scène centrale et installés en gradins.