English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
RNP type [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A containment value expressed as a distance in nautical miles from the intended position within which flights would be for at least 95 per cent of the total flying time.
OBS: Example. - RNP 4 represents a navigation accuracy of plus or minus 7.4 km (4 NM) on a 95 per cent containment basis.
OBS: RNP: required navigation performance.
OBS: RNP type: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
type de RNP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur de confinement exprimée sous forme de distance en milles marins par rapport à la position voulue, à l'intérieur de laquelle sont censés se trouver les aéronefs pendant au moins 95 % du temps de vol total.
OBS: Exemple. - La RNP 4 représente une précision de navigation de plus ou moins 7,4 km (4 NM), sur la base d'un confinement de 95 %.
OBS: RNP : qualité de navigation requise.
OBS: type de RNP : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tipo de RNP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valor de retención expresado como la distancia de desviación en millas marinas con respecto a su posición prevista, que las aeronaves no excederán durante el 95% del tiempo de vuelo como mínimo.
OBS: Ejemplo. - RNP 4 representa una precisión de navegación de más o memos 7,4 km (4 NM) basándose en una retención del 95%.
OBS: RNP: performance de navegación requerida.
OBS: tipo de RNP: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).