English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
long-oil varnish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Long-oil varnishes contain more oil and less resin, which makes them softer, more flexible, and slower-drying.
CONT: In general, long-oil varnishes are very flexible and are used mainly for exterior work.
OBS: long-oil varnish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis gras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Famille de vernis préparés avec des huiles cuites.
CONT: On distingue les vernis gras pour intérieur et les vernis gras pour extérieur.
OBS: vernis gras : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).