English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ship and Boat Parts; Commercial Fishing)
sorting area [correct]
CONT: Monitoring the flow of production [on a fishing vessel] can provide several opportunities to enhance estimates. Catch can be estimated as soon as it is retrieved. This estimate can be fine tuned during the sorting, processing, packaging and storing process. ... There are main areas along a production line where estimates can be readily obtained. These areas include [a] sorting area ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Parties des bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
aire de triage [correct, feminine noun]; aire de tri [correct, feminine noun]; zone de tri [correct, feminine noun]