English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sort field [correct]
DEF: Field used to organise database records. May coincide with the key field or whatever a user needs (for example, postcode or by ABC sales volume).
OBS: sort field: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
zone de classification [feminine noun]; champ de classification [masculine noun]; zone de tri [feminine noun]; champ de tri [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone utilisée pour mettre en ordre les registres d'une base de données. Elle peut coïncider avec la zone clé ou le besoin de l'usager, courbe ABC ou code postal, par exemple.
OBS: zone de classification : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
campo de clasificación [correct, masculine noun]; zona de clasificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Campo utilizado para ordenar los registros de una base de datos. Puede coincidir con el campo clave o con la necesidad de ese usuario (por ejemplo, por ABC de ventas o por código postal).
OBS: campo de clasificación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.