English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
stem cell [correct]; SC [correct]
CONT: Stem cells are undifferentiated biological cells, that can differentiate into specialized cells and can divide (through mitosis) to produce more stem cells. They are found in multicellular organisms.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche [correct, feminine noun]; CS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule animale ou humaine qui possède les capacités de prolifération, d'autorenouvellement et de différenciation, et qui est à l'origine de lignées cellulaires différenciées.
OBS: cellule souche; CS : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
célula madre [correct, feminine noun]; célula germinal [feminine noun]; célula progenitora [feminine noun]; célula estaminal [feminine noun]
DEF: Células maestras que tienen la capacidad de transformarse en otros tipos de células, incluidas las del cerebro, el corazón, los huesos, los músculos y la piel.
OBS: En el plural: células madre.