English (Personality Development; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
self-confidence [correct]; SCF [correct]; self-assurance [correct]
DEF: A belief in one's abilities to meet and surmount the problems and challenges of life.
OBS: self-confidence: one of the leadership competencies at the Public Service Commission.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
confiance en soi [correct, feminine noun]; CS [correct, feminine noun]; assurance [feminine noun]; aplomb [masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de croire en ses capacités de surmonter les problèmes et les défis de la vie et d'atteindre le but que l'on s'est fixé.