English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
contact stabilization [correct]; CS [correct]
CONT: Contact Stabilization. Microorganisms consume organics in the contact tank. Raw wastewater flows into the contact tank where it is aerated and mixed with bacteria. Soluble materials pass through bacterial cell walls, while insoluble materials stick to the outside. Solids settle out later and are wasted from the system or returned to a stabilization tank. Microbes digest organics in the stabilization tank, and are then recycled back to the contact tank, because they need more food. Detention time is minimized, so the size of the contact tank can be smaller. Volume requirements for the stabilization tank are also smaller because the basin receives only concentrated return sludge, there is no incoming raw wastewater. Often no primary clarifier before the contact tank due to the rapid uptake of soluble and insoluble food.
French (Traitement des eaux)
contact stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Différentes techniques sont utilisées pour le traitement des eaux. [...] Pour les eaux usées, des procédés biologiques ou physico-chimiques sont utilisés. Ceux-ci comprennent des cheneaux aérés par le procédé des brosses, des filtres bactériens, des disques biologiques, l'aération de surface (turbine, aérateur immergé, suppression d'air) et aussi des procédés du style aération prolongée ou faisant usage de la boue activée et du contact stabilisation.