English (Computer Hardware)
chip select [correct]; CS [correct]
CONT: The chip select line is used to activate one chip among many which receive similar signals. When selected, the chip examines the rest of its pins ... Multiple chip selects are used to eliminate the need for external decoders.
French (Matériel informatique)
sélection de circuit [correct, feminine noun]; sélection de boîtier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rôle des broches du 6820 est évident. Les deux ensembles de signaux de gauche [...] réalisent la sélection de boîtier et la sélection de registre respectivement.
OBS: (microprocesseurs).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
selección de microcircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pastilla(s) específica(s) de un microprocesador que permite(n) la selección de una plaqueta determinada cuando se conectan en paralelo en una placa. Normalmente se utilizan estos componentes en la ampliación de la memoria.