English (International Public Law; Law of the Sea; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal state [correct]; CS [correct]; coastal State [correct]; littoral state [correct]
DEF: A nation that borders on the ocean.
OBS: coastal state: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: coastal State: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Droit de la mer; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
état côtier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: état côtier : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: état côtier : Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Derecho del mar; Hidrología e hidrografía)
estado costero [correct, masculine noun]; estado ribereño [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: estado ribereño: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.