English (Neuroses; Symptoms (Medicine); Psychoses)
Cotard's syndrome [correct]; CS [correct]; Cotard delusion [correct]; delusion of negation; walking corpse syndrome; nihilistic delusion
CONT: Cotard's syndrome involves nihilistic delusions about the patient's own body, such as believing that he or she is a walking corpse. The syndrome is named for Jules Cotard (1840–1889), a French neurologist who first described this condition in 1880. He formulated the syndrome as a new type of depression characterized by symptoms such as anxious melancholia, ideas of damnation or rejection, insensitivity to pain, delusions of nonexistence concerning one's own body, and delusions of immortality.
OBS: Cases have been reported in patients with mood disorders, psychotic disorders, and medical conditions.
French (Névroses; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychoses)
syndrome de Cotard [correct, masculine noun]; délire de négation [correct, masculine noun]; délire nihiliste [masculine noun]
CONT: Délire de négation, décrit par Cotard en 1880. Le malade, après avoir développé des préoccupations hypocondriaques et des troubles cénesthésiques, sent ses organes se putréfier et se détruire. Puis il en nie l'existence et étend enfin sa négation au monde extérieur et à sa propre existence. N'étant plus vivant, il ne saurait mourir, ce qui est vécu comme une damnation. Ce syndrome, qui mène à la prostration anxieuse, parfois à l'automutilation et au suicide, est un des délires secondaires de la mélancolie. On peut le rencontrer aussi dans la paralysie générale et dans certains états confusionnels.
Spanish (Neurosis; Síntomas (Medicina); Psicosis)
síndrome de Cotard [correct, masculine noun]; delirio de Cotard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depresión psicótica crónica caracterizada por ansiedad melancólica, ideas de inmortalidad, impulsos suicidas y, sobre todo, delirios de negación.