English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Cowden disease [correct]; CD [correct]; Cowden's disease [correct]; Cowden syndrome [correct]; CS [correct]; CS; hamartoma syndrome [correct]; multiple hamartoma syndrome [correct]
DEF: An autosomal dominant disorder ... comprising a combination of ectodermal, mesodermal, and endodermal anomalies, ... characterized by development of multiple hamartomatous lesions, especially in the skin, oral mucosa, breast, thyroid, colon, and intestins, and ... associated with a high incidence of malignancies in the organs involved.
CONT: Cowden syndrome is caused by a mutation in the PTEN tumour suppressor gene.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
maladie de Cowden [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Cowden [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome des hamartomes multiples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie systémique, à la fois cutanée et viscérale, associant aux lésions cutaneo-muqueuses (avant tout papuleuses) très caractéristiques, des multiples manifestations viscérales, notamment mammaires, thyroïdiennes, digestives, ovariennes et squelettales.
CONT: Le syndrome de Cowden est causé par une mutation du gène PTEN, un gène suppresseur de tumeur.