English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
situational awareness [correct, standardized]; SA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continual process of collecting, analyzing and disseminating intelligence, information and knowledge to allow organizations and individuals to anticipate requirements and to prepare appropriately.
OBS: situational awareness; SA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: situational awareness; SA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
connaissance de la situation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus continu de collecte, d'analyse et de diffusion du renseignement, de l'information et des connaissances qui permet aux organismes et aux personnes de prévoir les besoins et de se préparer adéquatement.
OBS: connaissance de la situation; CS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: connaissance de la situation; CS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
conocimiento de la situación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Análisis de peligros. El diagnóstico del área de influencia y área de estudio debe permitir el conocimiento de los peligros existentes y potenciales por riesgos de desastres (naturales o antrópicos) y por el cambio climático, en particular, aquellos que pueden impactar en la infraestructura y equipamiento existentes y/o en los que plantea el proyecto. [...] Este cabal conocimiento de la situación actual permite identificar las causas del problema central, la estimación de la oferta actual y optimizada, los riesgos ante desastres, los impactos ambientales, la eficiencia de la gestión actual, etc.