English (Scientific Research; Collaborative and Social Communications)
citizen science [correct]; CS [correct]; crowd science [correct]; crowd-sourced science [correct]; networked science [correct]
CONT: Citizen science involves professional scientists and everyday people engaged in activities such as biological inventories, long-term monitoring and scientific research. The goals of citizen science projects are to generate meaningful, useful data that contributes to scientific understanding of a species. That understanding can then be applied to managing species and resources at the park level.
French (Recherche scientifique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
science participative [correct, feminine noun]; science collaborative [correct, feminine noun]; science citoyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La science citoyenne fait intervenir des scientifiques professionnels ainsi que des gens «ordinaires», qui prennent part à des activités tels que des inventaires biologiques, de la surveillance à long terme et de la recherche scientifique. Les initiatives de science citoyenne ont pour but de produire des données importantes et utiles qui aideront à la compréhension scientifique d'une espèce donnée. Ces apprentissages pourront ensuite servir à la gestion des espèces et des ressources du parc.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
ciencia participativa [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia ciudadana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investigación llevada a cabo por una suma de personas en la que confluyen total o parcialmente científicos profesionales junto a gente común que aporta su esfuerzo de forma voluntaria.