English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
situational awareness [correct, officially approved]; SA [correct, officially approved]; situation awareness [correct, officially approved]
OBS: situational awareness; SA; situation awareness: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
conscience de la situation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conscience de la situation; CS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
conciencia de la situación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conocimiento de la situación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; comprensión de la situación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mantenimiento de un panorama mental completo de los objetos y sucesos circundantes así como la capacidad de interpretar dichos sucesos para uso futuro.
OBS: La conciencia de la situación comprende conceptos como la animación, la atención y la vigilancia.
OBS: conciencia de la situación; conocimiento de la situación; comprensión de la situación: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).