English (Scientific Research; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
surrogate endpoint [correct, standardized]; surrogate marker [correct]; surrogate end point [correct]; surrogate outcome [correct]; surrogate outcome measures [correct]
OBS: CD4 cell counts and viral load are examples of surrogate markers in HIV infection.
OBS: "Intermediate outcome" is not a synonym for "surrogate endpoint." However, an intermediate outcome can become a surrogate endpoint if it is easier to measure than a clinical criterion or if there is a statistical relationship between the occurrence of the clinical outcome indicator and the occurrence of the surrogate endpoint, or if there is a relationship allowing for prediction of the effect of the factor studied on the clinical indicator, on the basis of the observed effect on the surrogate endpoint.
OBS: surrogate endpoint: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
indicateur de substitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marqueur de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; critère de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; CS [correct, masculine noun]; CS; marqueur substitut [masculine noun]; marqueur-substitut [masculine noun]
OBS: «Indicateur intermédiaire» n’est pas synonyme d’«indicateur de substitution» (surrogate endpoint). Cependant, il peut le devenir s’il est plus facile à mesurer qu’un critère clinique ou s’il existe une relation statistique entre la survenue de l’indicateur de résultat clinique et celle de l’indicateur de substitution, ou encore, s’il existe une relation permettant de prédire l’effet du facteur étudié sur l’indicateur clinique à partir de l’effet observé sur l’indicateur de substitution.
OBS: indicateur de substitution : terme normalisé par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.