English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
civil support [correct]
CONT: Civil Support (CS) is "DOD [Department of Defense] support to US civil authorities for domestic emergencies, and for designated law enforcement and other activities ..."
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
soutien civil [correct, masculine noun]; soutien à la population civile [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soutien civil se définit comme «le soutien du département de la Défense aux autorités civiles américaines durant des interventions d’urgence nationales, pour l’application des lois désignées et la réalisation d’autres activités» [traduction] [...]