English (Electronic Music)
wa-wa pedal [correct]; wah-wah pedal [correct]; wawa pedal [correct]
DEF: An electronic device that is connected to an amplifier and operated by a foot pedal and that is used(as with an electric guitar) to produce a fluctuated muted effect.
French (Musique électronique)
pédale oua-oua [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement donné par un détaillant d'instruments musicaux à Montréal.