English (Electronics)
common mode voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a differential amplifier, that unwanted part of the voltage, between each input connection point and ground, that is added to the voltage of each original signal.
OBS: common mode voltage: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Électronique)
tension de mode commun [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un amplificateur différentiel, composante indésirable de la tension entre chaque borne d'entrée et la terre, qui s'ajoute à la tension de chacun des signaux d'origine.
OBS: tension de mode commun : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Electrónica)
tensión de modo común [correct, feminine noun]; tensión de modalidad común [correct, feminine noun]