English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
regenerative reception [correct]
CONT: The primary and secondary circuits were housed in the “receiver” cabinet, which was separate from the cabinet containing the detector and amplifier circuits, a practice that was customary at that time. The tickler circuit for the regenerative function was contained in the receiver unit. The receiver could be used with an external crystal detector, or with the flip of a switch it could be connected to a separate “control box” containing a vacuum tube detector for regenerative reception and one stage of audio amplification.
French (Émission et réception radio)
réception à réaction [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
recepción regenerativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recepción en la que el efecto de la realimentación positiva se utiliza para incrementar la sensibilidad y selectividad de un circuito oscilador reduciendo la amortiguación.