English (Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range gate [correct]; range step [correct]
CONT: The repeater, which consists of an amplifier and a programmable delay line, amplifies and delays the intercepted signal. By transmitting this signal back to the radar and gradually increasing the delay, the range gate in the radar tracking system can be captured and pulled away from the target echo, thereby producing range deception. This technique is usually referred to as range gate pull off(RGPO).
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fenêtre de télémétrie [correct, feminine noun]; porte de distance [correct, feminine noun]; porte en distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le répétiteur, qui consiste en un amplificateur et en une ligne à retard programmable, amplifie et retarde le signal intercepté. La retransmission de ce signal au radar et l'augmentation graduelle du retard permettent la capture de la porte en distance du radar didactique et son déplacement par rapport à l'écho de la cible, ce qui produit une déception en distance. Cette technique est généralement appelée déréglage des portes de distance ou vol de la fenêtre de télémétrie (RGPO).