English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
amplifier chip [correct]
CONT: They have miniaturized the measurement by designing a custom integrated circuit using commercial semiconductor technology, building the nanopore measurement around the new amplifier chip.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
puce amplificatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la technologie, les techniques de conception et les performances recherchées dans une puce amplificatrice sont toutes différentes et mèneront à des performances globales totalement différentes selon les manufacturiers.