English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
external amplifier [correct]
CONT: The need for an external amplifier comes about because there are two types of loudspeakers, active and passive. An active speaker, sometimes known as powered or self-powered, has a built-in amplifier. This means it can be connected directly to an audio source such as a record player.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur externe [correct, masculine noun]