English (Audio Technology; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
reference frequency [correct]
DEF: The value of frequency in accordance with which the relevant performance of the meter is fixed.
CONT: [In tabulating a frequency-response measurement, inspection] of the attenuator loss indicates that at frequencies above 6000 Hz, the gain of the amplifier must fall off, because less attenuator loss is required to maintain a constant level at the receive meter. At the low frequencies, the attenuator gain must rise... Keeping the above facts in mind, the attenuator loss may now be converted to a reference frequency to show the rise and fall of the frequency characteristic above and below the reference frequency.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
fréquence de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence prise comme fréquence de base.
CONT: Cette fréquence doit être choisie parmi les fréquences normales pour les mesures acoustiques. Dans le cas des amplificateurs de puissance ou des préamplificateurs, on prend [normalement] la fréquence de 1000 Hz comme fréquence de référence [...]