English (String Instruments)
electric guitar [correct]
DEF: A guitar whose tone is magnified electrically by a microphone or pickup device that is built into the instrument or attached externally, by an audio-frequency amplifier, and by a loudspeaker, the volume and resonance being controlled by the player.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
guitare électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Guitare à caisse pleine, dont les sons captés par des micros placés sous les cordes (métalliques) sont amplifiés et audibles par haut-parleur.