English (Electronic Music)
paraphonic synthesizer [correct]; paraphonic synth [correct, familiar]
CONT: A paraphonic synth can play multiple notes at a time, but only has one voice architecture—in other words, every played note shares the same VCA [voltage controlled amplifier] envelope. This means that you cannot play one note and then trigger a second note while the first note continues to ring out. If you play a second note then either the first note will trigger again, or it will simply stop/end.
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur paraphonique [correct, masculine noun]; synthé paraphonique [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: On trouve aussi des synthés paraphoniques. Par paraphonie, il faut entendre la capacité de jouer plusieurs notes en même temps, mais à travers un goulot d'étranglement à un moment donné.