English (Audio Technology)
a-f source
OBS: phono plug : A plug designed for attaching to the end of a shielded conductor, for feeding a-f signals from a phonograph or other a-f source to a mating phono jack on a preamplifier or amplifier.
French (Électroacoustique)
source sonore
CONT: Le magnétophone, l'électrophone, le récepteur de radio pourront [...] prendre place sur le bureau magistral [...] puisque la source sonore sera indépendante de ces appareils et se raccordera successivement à chacun d'eux.