English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
cathode follower [correct, standardized]; cathode follower circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An amplifier in which the output load is in the cathode circuit of an electronic tube and the input is applied between the control grid and the far end of the cathode load.
OBS: cathode follower: term standardized by IEEE.
OBS: cathode follower circuit: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: This type of amplifier has a voltage gain less than unity; it has a high input impedance and a low output impedance; input and output signals are in phase.
OBS: Equivalent transistorized amplifiers are called: emitter follower (pnp and npn transistors) and source follower (FETs).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
montage cathodyne [correct, masculine noun]; montage à cathode asservie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étage cathodyne [correct, masculine noun]; cathodyne [feminine noun]
DEF: Montage amplificateur dans lequel le signal de sortie est prélevé sur l'impédance cathodique du tube, le signal d'entrée étant appliqué entre la grille de commande et la masse.
OBS: montage à cathode asservie : terme normalisé par la CEI.
OBS: Le montage cathodyne est caractérisé par son impédance d'entrée élevée et sa faible impédance de sortie; les signaux d'entrée et de sortie ne sont pas déphasés et le gain en tension est inférieur à un.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Amplificadores (Electrónica))
seguidor catódico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de amplificador intermedio o compensador que emplea una válvula termoiónica, en el que el potencial del cátodo "sigue" al de la rejilla.