English (Audio Technology)
tone control [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A control used to alter the frequency response of an amplifier so that the listener can obtain the most suitable sound.
OBS: A tone control accentuates or attenuates the bass or treble portion of the audio-frequency spectrum.
OBS: tone control: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation standardized by ISO.
French (Électroacoustique)
correcteur de tonalité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commande de tonalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réglage de tonalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commande utilisée pour changer la réponse en fréquence d'un amplificateur pour que l'auditeur puisse obtenir le son le plus convenable possible.
OBS: Un correcteur de tonalité accentue ou atténue les basses ou les aigües du spectre des audiofréquences.
OBS: correcteur de tonalité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: commande de tonalité : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.