English (Audio Technology)
playback [correct, standardized]; play back [correct]
DEF: The reproduction of a tape recording or disc through an amplifier and loudspeaker or phones.
OBS: playback: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute (USAS).
French (Électroacoustique)
lecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; écoute [correct, feminine noun]; play-back [correct, masculine noun]; reproduction [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de faire jouer un enregistrement.
OBS: lecture : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
reproducción [correct, feminine noun]