English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
biased pulse amplifier [correct]
DEF: A pulse amplifier providing an amplified output pulse only for that portion of an input signal which exceeds a predetermined threshold value.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur d'impulsions à seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur d'impulsions qui fournit une impulsion de sortie amplifiée seulement pour la partie de chaque signal d'entrée qui excède un seuil prédéterminé.