English (Audio Technology; Amplifiers (Electronics); Security Devices; Internet and Telematics)
audio-frequency amplifier [correct]; audio amplifier [correct]; AF amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier having one or more electron-tube or transistor amplifier stages designed for amplifying an a-f signal.
French (Électroacoustique; Amplificateurs (Électronique); Dispositifs de sécurité; Internet et télématique)
amplificateur audiofréquence [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur d'audiofréquences [correct]; amplificateur audio [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur basse fréquence [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; amplificateur BF [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; amplificateur audio-fréquence [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dans un ensemble électronique, circuit ou étage servant à amplifier les signaux électriques analogiques qui correspondent aux audiofréquences.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Amplificadores (Electrónica); Dispositivos de seguridad; Internet y telemática)
amplificador de baja frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]