English (Physics; Pumps)
air pressure amplifier [correct]
CONT: An air pressure amplifier is an air pump that is driven by part of the incoming compressed air supply enabling it to cycle and pump the balance of the supply to a higher output pressure. Pressure is generated by the use of a differential area piston assembly.
OBS: air pressure amplifier : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique; Pompes)
amplificateur de pression d'air [masculine noun]