English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
bootstrap circuit [correct]; bootstrap amplifier [correct]
DEF: A single-stage electron-tube amplifier circuit whose output load is connected between cathode and ground, the signal voltage being applied between the grid and the cathode.
OBS: bootstrap circuit: term standardized by IEEE.
OBS: Bootstrap circuit and bootstrap amplifier could also be applied to transistorised versions, but their French equivalents can only apply to tube circuits.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
montage auto-élévateur cathodique [correct, masculine noun]; montage autoélévateur cathodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur à un étage à tube électronique dans lequel la tension d'entrée est appliquée entre grille et cathode et la tension de sortie est recueillie entre la cathode et le pôle négatif à la masse de l'alimentation anodique.
OBS: En français, ces termes ne s'appliquent qu'aux circuits à tubes.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
circuito de autoelevador [correct, masculine noun]; circuito de cebado [correct, masculine noun]