English (Satellite Telecommunications; Spacecraft; Telecommunications Facilities)
high-power amplifier [correct, NATO, standardized]; HPA [correct, NATO, standardized]; high power amplifier [correct]; HPA [correct]; HPA
DEF: A non-linear device which amplifies a small signal to a significant level.
OBS: high-power amplifier; HPA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Engins spatiaux; Installations de télécommunications)
amplificateur de grande puissance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HPA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; amplificateur à forte puissance [correct, masculine noun]; HPA [correct, masculine noun]; HPA; amplificateur à grande puissance [correct, masculine noun]; HPA [correct, masculine noun]; HPA
OBS: amplificateur de grande puissance; HPA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Naves espaciales; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
amplificador de gran potencia [masculine noun]