English (Law of Security)
frankpledge [correct]; frank-pledge [correct]
DEF: In old English law, a pledge or surety for freeman; that is, the pledge, or corporate responsibility, of all the inhabitants of a tithing for the general good behavior of each free-born citizen above the age of fourteen, and for his being forthcoming to answer any infraction of the law. A pledge of surety to the sovereign for the collective good conduct of a group.
French (Droit des sûretés)
caution «bourgeoise» et mutuelle [feminine noun]; cautionnement «bourgeois» et mutuel [masculine noun]