English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hydrometer standard
DEF: hydrometer standard :... a local standard that indicates the density or relative density of a fluid.
OBS: hydrometer standard : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hydromètre étalon [masculine noun]
DEF: hydromètre étalon : [...] étalon local qui indique la masse volumique ou la densité relative d'un fluide.
OBS: hydromètre étalon : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.