English (Scientific Instruments; Chemistry)
Baumé hydrometer [correct]; Baumé areometer [correct]; Beaumé areometer [avoid, see observation]
CONT: The Baumé hydrometer, named for the French chemist Antoine Baumé, is calibrated to measure specific gravity on evenly spaced scales; one scale is for liquids heavier than water, and the other is for liquids lighter than water.
OBS: Baumé. Also [spelled] erroneously Beaumé.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie)
aréomètre Baumé [correct, masculine noun]; baumé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aréomètre Baumé. C'est un aréomètre à poids constant. Sa graduation - en degrés Baumé -, qui n'a plus cours légal depuis mai 1961, est arbitraire, mais permet d'évaluer la concentration de n'importe quelle solution avec la même unité et le même appareil imaginé par Baumé.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química)
hidrómetro de Baumé [masculine noun]; hidrómetro Baumé [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que sirve para medir la densidad de los líquidos en dos escalas arbitrarias, una para líquidos más pesados que el agua y la otra para líquidos más ligeros que el agua.