English (Winemaking)
saccharimeter
DEF: A hydrometer used for determining the density of must as a means of estimating the sugar content(Australia). Brix or Balling hydrometers are used in the U. S. A.
French (Industrie vinicole)
saccharimètre [correct, masculine noun]; mustimètre [masculine noun]; pèse-moût [masculine noun]; sonde [feminine noun]; glucomètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Aréomètre permettant de mesurer la densité du moût dont on déduit la quantité de sucres qu'il contient.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
sacarímetro [masculine noun]