English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
high pole [correct]
CONT: Temporal dynamics or the temporal continuity of ecosystems... In forest management, a tree can be considered to go through four main development stages : a) A period of youth from seedling to low pole, characterized by strong individual sensitivity to intra and interspecific competition... b) An adult stage of development from high pole to young forest. Each tree has asserted itself in its respective strata, i. e., ensuring a vital space for energy(light, mineral salts) and water. In primary forest, competition obviously still takes place, particularly when climatic conditions prove difficult, bringing about a difference in vigour between individuals of the same species(thus in relative diameter). c) A period of maturity... d) A period of senescence...
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
haut perchis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade de développement caractérisé par des tiges dont le diamètre se situe entre 20 et 30 cm.