English (Applications of Automation)
operational space [correct]; task space [correct]; task workspace; application working space
DEF: The portion of the restricted space that is actually used while performing all the motions commanded by the task program.
CONT: An application is decomposed into multiple simultaneous behaviors whose combined resultant behavior will provide the motion necessary to execute the task. The simultaneous control inputs are merged using impedance control to compute a resultant command to the manipulator. The task space of each behavior can have the dimensionality of the mechanism being controlled.
French (Automatisation et applications)
espace opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace de la tâche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'espace restreint effectivement balayée lors de l'exécution de tous les mouvements commandés par le programme de tâche.
CONT: Génération de trajectoires en présence de contraintes exprimées dans l'espace de la tâche.
OBS: espace opérationnel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.