English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Administration (General))
budgetary balance [correct]; budget balance [correct]
CONT: Our fourth hypothesis postulates that the higher the percentage of state employees the more difficult it will be to attain budgetary balance.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration publique (Généralités))
équilibre budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un budget dans lequel il y a concordance entre le total des produits ou recettes prévus et le total des charges ou dépenses prévues.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Administración pública (Generalidades))
saldo presupuestario [masculine noun]