English (Operations (Air Forces))
close control [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A form of aircraft mission control in which the aircraft is continuously controlled for altitude, speed and heading, to a position from which the mission can be accomplished.
OBS: close control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contrôle serré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mode de contrôle de la mission d'un aéronef, dans lequel l'aéronef est contrôlé en permanence dans les domaines de l'altitude, de la vitesse et du cap, vers une position à partir de laquelle la mission peut être accomplie.
OBS: contrôle serré : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
control preciso [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de control sobre una misión aérea en la cual el avión se controla de forma continua en altura, velocidad y dirección hasta el punto desde el que puede realizar su misión.