English (Arc Welding)
CO2 welding [correct, see observation]; carbon dioxide welding [correct]
DEF: Metal-arc welding in which a bare wire electrode is used, the arc and molten pool being shielded with carbon dioxide.
CONT: MAG (Metal Active Gas) welding uses active oxidizing gases, e.g. argon/O2/CO2 mixtures. When carbon dioxide shielding gas is used, the process is also known as CO2 welding.
OBS: The number (2) in the term "CO2 welding" (as well as in O2 and CO2 in the above context) is a subscript.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage sous dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; soudage sous CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le chiffre (2) dans l'expression «soudage sous CO2» est inscrit en indice.