English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
partition coefficient; partition factor; partition ratio; distribution coefficient; distribution factor [see observation]
DEF: The percentage of a density (or size) fraction recovered in one of the products of the separation (e.g. the overflow).
OBS: distribution factor: deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
valeur de partage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage d'une tranche densimétrique (ou granulométrique) se trouvant dans l'un des produits de la séparation (par exemple le rejet).