English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
distribution factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The factor used in computing dose equivalent to allow for the nonuniform distribution of internally deposited radionuclides.
OBS: distribution factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
facteur de distribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur utilisé dans le calcul de l'équivalent de dose pour tenir compte de la distribution non uniforme des radionucléides introduits dans l'organisme.
OBS: facteur de distribution : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.