English (Corporate Economics; Production (Economics); Foreign Trade)
economies of scope [correct, plural]
DEF: Cost advantage of producing different products in a single firm.
CONT: Murray and White (1983) have analyzed economies of scale, that is, economies of production due to output expansion, and economies of scope, that is, economies due to joint production of output, for credit unions of British Columbia through explicit recognition of the multiproduct nature of the credit union ... British Columbia credit unions experience overall as well as product-specific economies of scope related to joint provision of loans and investment activities.
OBS: This expression is more frequently used in the plural.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Production (Économie); Commerce extérieur)
économies de gamme [correct, feminine noun, plural]; économies d'envergure [correct, feminine noun, plural]; économies de diversification [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Accroissement de l'efficience résultant de l'élargissement de la gamme des biens ou services que produit l'entreprise, notamment en raison des achats, de la publicité et de la distribution qui se font dorénavant sur une plus grande échelle.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Producción (Economía); Comercio exterior)
economías de alcance [correct, feminine noun, plural]; economías de diversificación [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: ... economías de alcance, que consiste en fabricar un grupo de productos que explotan nichos de mercado.