English (Operating Systems (Software))
document window [correct]; editing screen [correct]; edit screen [correct]
DEF: The part of the screen where you do your typing and editing.
CONT: The Acrobat Reader and Exchange programs create a document window for every open PDF document. The document window contains other windows, windoids, and two panes; an Overview pane and a Page View pane. An Overview pane exposes either a bookmark or thumbnail window. A Page View pane exposes a Page View window. The document window's Width Control position determines the Overview and Page View pane horizontal size within the document window.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fenêtre de document [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie des éléments à fenêtre, menus, boîtes de dialogue et de message, autres éléments d'écran IUG, touches, interventions utilisateur et applications de Microsoft Windows.