English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
fluorescence-activated cell sorter [correct]; FACS [correct]; fluorescence activated cell sorter [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to separate cells that fluoresce from those that do not, as they pass through a narrow orifice.
OBS: Cells may be bound to a specific fluorescein-conjugated antibody to facilitate their separation.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
trieur de cellules marqué par fluorescence [correct, masculine noun]; FACS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet, grâce à un rayon laser, de trier les cellules marquées par des substances fluorescentes.