English (Plant and Crop Production; Environmental Management)
field margin [correct]
CONT: Field margins. The treatment of the strip of ground, or field margin, adjacent to the hedge, has important effects on the establishment of the hedge, and on its developing wildlife value. Avoid routine cultivation of this strip, but either mow it to form a grass sward, or preferably sow it with a mixture of wildflowers and grasses. This type of mix is less vigorous than commercial strains of grass, and will compete less with the hedge for nutrients, and will require less frequent cutting. Its value for invertebrates and other organisms will be much higher than a mown grass sward. ... The width of the field margin will depend on the type of crop being grown, and on grants and other commercial factors.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion environnementale)
bordure des champs [feminine noun]; bordure des terres [feminine noun]