English (Air Transport; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
framing pulse [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For aircraft installations which are not yet equipped with altitude digitizer units, the use of Mode C reply framing pulses only ... is encouraged as an interim arrangement.
OBS: framing pulse: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
impulsion d'encadrement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour les installations d'aéronefs qui ne sont pas encore dotées de codeurs digitaux d'altitude, l'emploi exclusif d'impulsions d'encadrement de réponse de mode C [...] est encouragé à titre transitoire.
OBS: impulsion d'encadrement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
impulso de referencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: impulso de referencia : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).