English (Commercial Law; Trade; Law of Contracts (common law); Foreign Trade)
franchise [correct, noun]
DEF: In its simplest terms, a franchise is a license from the owner of a trademark or trade name permitting another to sell a product or service under that name or mark. More broadly stated, a "franchise" has evolved into an elaborate agreement under which the franchisee undertakes to conduct a business or sell a product or service in accordance with methods and procedures prescribed by the franchisor, and the franchisor undertakes to assist the franchisee through advertising, promotion and other advisory services.
French (Droit commercial; Commerce; Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce extérieur)
franchise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'objet du contrat de franchisage (l'ensemble des prestations fournies au franchisé par le franchiseur); par extension, le contrat lui-même.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Comercio; Derecho de contratos (common law); Comercio exterior)
franquicia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En términos generales es un privilegio de uso de la marca o de los derechos de un servicio que adquiere una organización con o sin exclusividad. De acuerdo con las finanzas públicas, constituye un derecho para explotar determinado bien o actividad económica.