English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting)
imprest fund [correct]
DEF: A fund maintained by entrusting a specific sum to an individual and then reimbursing the fund from time to time for the exact amount of the disbursement from it on the basis of supporting vouchers.
OBS: At any given time, the cash on hand plus paid vouchers not yet reimbursed should equal the authorized amount of the fund.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité)
caisse à montant fixe [correct, feminine noun]; fonds de caisse à montant fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds que l'on maintient en confiant une somme déterminée à une personne puis en remettant au fonds, de temps à autre, le montant exact des déboursés faits à même ce fonds en prenant soin de joindre les pièces justificatives.
OBS: L'encaisse et les pièces payées non encore remboursées doivent toujours égaler le montant autorisé du fonds.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad)
fondo fijo [masculine noun]