English (Photography; Optics; Computer Graphics; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
interference band [correct]; interference fringe [correct]
DEF: A dark or light band produced by the interference or diffraction of light.
DEF: Result of the superposition at the same point of two or several vibratory phenomena producing an increase in effects when there is concordance of movements, and a decrease when there is opposition of movements.
French (Photographie; Optique; Infographie; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
ligne d'interférence [correct, feminine noun]; frange d'interférence [correct, feminine noun]; bande d'interférence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la superposition au même point de deux ou plusieurs phénomènes vibratoires produisant une augmentation des effets quand il y a concordance des mouvements, et une diminution quand il y a opposition des mouvements.