English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
intermediate carrier [correct, officially approved]; interline carrier [correct]
DEF: A transportation line over which a shipment moves but on which neither the point of origin nor destination is located.
DEF: A line-haul carrier handling a car between the "originating carrier" and the "delivering carrier".
OBS: Intermediate carrier: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transporteur de ligne effectuant la partie d'un transport de ligne située entre le tronçon du premier transporteur et celui du transporteur livreur.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.