English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
laser engraved anilox roll [correct]
CONT: The laser-engraved anilox roll, introduced about 20 years ago, consists of a plasma-sprayed ceramic coating (typically chromium oxide) that is ground and honed to a very smooth finish (in the neighborhood of 5 RMS). The ceramic coating is extremely hard, with a micro-hardness of 1150 to 1300 Vickers. (For comparison, the hardness of chrome plating is around 850 to 950 Vickers.) Hardness is widely used as a guide to strength, wear and erosion resistance of a coating. Due to its extreme hardness, it is not possible to engrave these coatings using a knurling tool. The only way to produce cells in this material is to engrave it with a laser.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre anilox avec gravure laser [masculine noun]; rouleau avec gravure laser [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre anilox revêtu de céramique dont les alvéoles sont creusées à l'aide d'une tête de gravure à laser.
OBS: Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.