English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
North American cellular network [correct]; NACN [correct]
DEF: A network of wireless carriers that provides the subscribers of its member companies with automatic call delivery and feature-following throughout their North American service areas.
OBS: The network also enables wireless carriers to perform pre-call validation to reduce fraudulent use.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
réseau cellulaire nord-américain [correct, masculine noun]; RCNA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un réseau de fournisseurs de communications sans fil qui offrent aux abonnés des sociétés membres l'acheminement automatique des appels et l'accès complet à leurs services partout dans leurs zones de desserte en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Le réseau permet aussi aux fournisseurs de communications sans fil de prévalider les appels de manière à endiguer la fraude.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Telecomunicaciones)
red norte-americana de telefonía celular [feminine noun]