English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Botany)
perennial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Continuing or lasting for several years.
CONT: perennial vegetation: Vegetation that lives for more than one year, usually many years.
CONT: Perennial woody species.
OBS: Used specifically of a plant (as delphinium) that dies back seasonally and produces new growth from a perennating part.
French (Floriculture; Botanique)
pluriannuel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des plantes cultivées dont la vie, et parfois l'exploitation, s'étend sur plusieurs années.
OBS: Au féminin : pluriannuelle.