English (Plant Biology; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
year-round [correct]; perennial [correct]
DEF: Lasting three seasons or more.
CONT: Shrubs are an important component of the post-mine landscape, offering valuable year-round vegetation and wildlife habitat for native wildlife.
OBS: year-round: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie végétale; Floriculture)
pérenne [correct]
OBS: pérenne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Végétation pérenne.