English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
qualifying [correct, adjective]
OBS: in sports, events or competitions
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
éliminatoire [adjective]
OBS: de préférence à «de qualification»
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
eliminatoria [correct, adjective]; clasificatoria [correct, adjective]