English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
settling tank [correct]; bilge tank [correct]
CONT: During the processing of olives, vegetable water or black liquor is obtained as a waste product. ... The black liquor always retains a proportion of oil, and in efficiently managed olive oil mills is not allowed to run to waste but flows into a series of intercommunicating decanting tanks, called settling or bilge tanks, or vats. In these vats, the oil collects on the surface of the water and is gathered during and after the processing of the olives.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
enfers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin de décantation et de fermentation des margines qui libèrent ainsi les traces d'huile qu'elles retenaient encore.