English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
settling pit [correct]; settling tank [correct]; middle tank [correct]
DEF: The mud pit into which mud flows and in which heavy solids are given the opportunity to settle out. Often auxiliary equipment must be installed (as desanders) to speed this process.
OBS: Also known as the settling tank or middle tank, being the centre of three elements of a mud pit. The others are the active tank and the reserve tank.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
bac de décantation [correct, masculine noun]; fosse de décantation [correct, feminine noun]