English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hundredweight [correct, officially approved]; CWT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The abbreviation of Centum weight tonnage. In transportation, a unit of weight equivalent to 100 pounds in North America.
OBS: Usually 100 lbs. (short hundredweight U.S.) but also 112 lbs. (long hundredweight, Great Britain).
OBS: hundredweight; CWT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Canadian Pacific.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
quintal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; q [correct, masculine noun]; poids de 100 livres [correct]
OBS: Dans les transports, unité de poids équivalant à 100 livres en Amérique du Nord. Note : Le quintal métrique équivaut à 100 kg.
OBS: Quintal désigne généralement une mesure de 100 livres (quintal court, quintal américain), peut aussi désigner une mesure de 112 livres (quintal fort, quintal britannique).
OBS: Dans un texte ou un tableau, rendre 1 000 CWT, par exemple, par 100 000 livres
OBS: quintal : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
hundredweight [masculine noun]; CWT [masculine noun]