English (Work Study)
slotting
CONT: This method uses Clerical Bench Mark Tables and the comparison concept. Reliable standards are set based on a range of time in which a given job will probably be done by a qualified person. In effect, a given job is compared with other similar jobs on the Bench Mark Tables. Time alone is not compared. The work content of the job must also be considered on an overall basis. It is these two factors that are considered when the comparison is made. For example, a job may be classified as a "C" job, not necessarily because of any specific bench mark in Standard Work Group "C", but because of the work content of the bench marks in group "C", plus the work content of the bench marks in the two adjoining work groups, namely "B" and "D". In effect, the job is slotted "C" because of the work content of the bench mark jobs in groups "B", "C" and "D".
French (Étude du travail)
insertion [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter le contrôle de la méthode de façon que l'on puisse plus tard décider rapidement toute omission ou toute insertion d'un nouvel élément.