English (Mortising (Machine-Tooling); Finish Carpentry)
slotting [correct]; grooving [correct]
DEF: Cutting a mortise or a similar narrow aperture in a material using a machine with a vertically reciprocating tool.
French (Mortaisage (Usinage); Menuiserie)
rainurage [correct, masculine noun]; mortaisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour objet de creuser des rainures dans une pièce, un outil, un organe de machine-outil.