English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
slotting
OBS: --a device by which cards can be selected or sorted. The cards are punched with holes along one or more edges, each hole representing a classification or a figure in a code number.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
perforation
OBS: les --. Trous que l'on fait à l'emporte-pièce ou aux ciseaux, sur le bord de la fiche, et pouvant signifier des symboles différents suivant leur forme et leur position.