English (Animal Diseases)
stagger [correct]; blind stagger [correct]; mad stagger [correct]
CONT: Acute selenium poisoning is known colloquially as "blind staggers" because affected animals are blind, wander aimlessly and often in circles, and show head pressing. The appetite may be depraved and abdominal pain is evidenced. The terminal stage is one of paralysis with death due to respiratory failure. Essentially the same picture is produced by the experimental oral dosing of sheep with sodium selenite but dilation of the pupils and cyanosis are also present.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie des «blind staggers» [feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines plantes sont capables d'accumuler dans leurs tissus de fortes quantités de sélénium; les animaux qui les consomment (chevaux, bovins, porcins; les moutons semblent réfractaires), présentent des modification des poils, des sabots, et les volailles donnent des œufs à faible taux d'éclosion et à monstruosités embryonnaires, lors d'intoxication chronique. L'intoxication aiguë, appelée «Blind staggers» est caractérisé par des coliques, des paralysies, et une haute mortalité.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
ceguera tambaleante [correct, feminine noun]; vértigo ciego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mal] que afecta [...] a rumiantes, causado por consumo de plantas que contienen selenio en forma de compuestos hidrosolubles, [en la] fase inicial de la enfermedad los [animales] enfermos [...] vagan sin rumbo y pierden la vista, [luego] se presenta anorexia, trastorno de la deglución, parálisis de la lengua y, al progresar la enfermedad, ataxia y trastornos respiratorios premortales.
CONT: El envenenamiento del ganado con selenio produce dos grandes cuadros patológicos, el tipo crónico y el agudo o subagudo. El tipo crónico es la llamada enfermedad alcalina […] el tipo agudo se ha denominado ceguera tambaleante (blind staggers) […]