English (Traction (Rail); Electrical Power Supply)
stagger [correct, noun]
DEF: The displacement of the contact wire to opposite sides of the track centre at successive supports to avoid localized wear of the pantograph wearing strips.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
désaxement latéral du fil de contact [correct, masculine noun]