English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
subjective sound [correct]; subjective tone
CONT: Sound is ambivalent. It can be pleasant ("It's music to my ears!") or experienced as annoying ("I'm sick to death of that noise!"). In the first instance, assessment of a sound is subjective. The listener decides for himself how he feels about a sound ... Subjective sound experience remains the final and crucial benchmark by which sound quality is judged.
OBS: subjective: Related to conditions of the brain and sense organs rather than to direct physical actions.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
son subjectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Son additionnel, engendré au niveau des éléments sensoriels de la cochlée ou de la chaîne nerveuse, et lié au stimulus extérieur. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: son subjectif : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.