English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
ready tone [correct]; subjective tone; talk-down tone
DEF: The telephone tone which indicates to the user that it has access to a recorder and it is ready to accept his dictation.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité de réception