English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
viewport [correct, standardized]; view port [correct]
DEF: A predetermined part of a display space.
CONT: The area of the screen used for graphic displays is called a viewport .... Viewports can be square, rectangular, circular, or any other desired shape; and more than one viewport may be placed on one screen.
OBS: viewport: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
clôture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie prédéfinie d'un espace d'affichage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: La clôture définit, délimite un espace.
PHR: définir, fixer une clôture.
PHR: association (d'une fenêtre) à une clôture.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
puerto de visualización [masculine noun]; puerta de visión [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte predefinida de un espacio de visualización.