English (Orbital Stations)
viewing window [correct, officially approved]; viewing port [correct]; observation window [correct]
CONT: The lab [American laboratory module] also features a 20-inch window fashioned from distortion-free glass. The first optical-quality viewing port flown in space, the window will be used for Earth photography, as well as to test new instruments destined for unmanned satellites developed to measure environmental changes.
OBS: viewing window: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Destiny Laboratory nadir-viewing, Earth-viewing window.
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot d'observation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hublot d'observation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).