English (Financial Accounting)
account payable [correct]; amount payable [correct]
DEF: An amount owing to a creditor, usually arising from the purchase of goods and services.
French (Comptabilité générale)
dette [correct, feminine noun]; somme à payer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme due à un créancier, le plus souvent un fournisseur de marchandises, de matières, de fournitures ou de services.