English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
altimetric traverse [correct]; altimeter traverse [correct]; altimetric traversing; altimeter traversing
DEF: A traverse in which elevations are determined by measuring air pressure at points along the traverse and converting these pressures to elevations.
CONT: The accompanying cross sections of the ... zone were constructed from the orthophoto contour plan and from "closed-loop" high sensitivity altimeter traverses made over the mineralized beds and breccia.
OBS: altimetric traversing; altimeter traversing: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
cheminement altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cheminement altimétrique consiste à déterminer successivement les cotes d'un cheminement planimétrique, par une suite de rayonnements. Les opérations altimétriques sont conduites en même temps que les opérations planimétriques. L'altitude du point de départ étant connue, on calcule de proche en proche les altitudes des différents sommets. Le cheminement aboutit à un point connu en altimétrie.
OBS: cheminement altimétrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.