English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
inner tube [correct]; diver's inner tube [correct]
CONT: Floats, buoys, inflated rubber inner tubes, surf mats, paddleboards, and boats are other flotation equipment that should be employed by skin divers.
CONT: Most divers take a float with them ... Two of the most common floats are the inner tube and the surf mat ... and either one can be used as a rescue device.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
chambre à air [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Fédération des activités subaquatiques du Québec.