English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
motion sensor; motion warning sensor
DEF: An electronic motion sensitive device which activates the railroad crossing warning by responding to the motion of a train moving toward the crossing.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
détecteur de mouvement [masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie empruntée à l'aviation par analogie de fonction et similitude de l'expression anglaise. Cet appareillage n'est pas utilisé en France.
OBS: Voir aussi : grade crossing predictor