English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rating curve [correct]; discharge rating curve [correct]; station rating curve [correct]; discharge curve [correct]; stage-discharge curve [correct]; stage discharge curve
DEF: A curve showing the relation between gage height and discharge of a stream or conduit at a given gaging station. It is a graphical representation of a rating or discharge table.
CONT: Hydrologists can translate a flow rate into a river level, or stage, by checking it against a so-called rating curve, in which previously measured flow rates are plotted for various river stages.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe des débits jaugés [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'étalonnage [feminine noun]; courbe hauteur-débit [feminine noun]; courbe de tarage [feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique représentant la relation entre le débit et le niveau qui y correspond en un point donné d'un cours d'eau ou d'un canal.
CONT: [...] les débits survenant entre les périodes de mesure sont déterminés à l'aide des courbes de tarage [...] On construit la courbe de tarage en mesurant simultanément la hauteur d'eau et le débit et en pointant sur un graphique ces valeurs.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva de gasto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que muestra la relación entre la altura y el caudal de un curso de agua en una estación hidrométrica.