English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
semi-static toxicity test [correct, standardized]; toxicity test with intermittent renewal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A toxicity test in which the greater part ([more than] 95%) of the test solution is replaced batchwise only after relatively prolonged intervals, for example 12 h or 24 h.
OBS: It can also be a toxicity test in which the organism is transferred at periodic intervals (usually every 24 h) to a new solution of the substance at the same concentration as the initial concentration.
OBS: semi-static toxicity test; toxicity test with intermittent renewal: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
essai semi-statique de toxicité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de toxicité avec renouvellement périodique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de toxicité au cours duquel la plus grande partie ([supérieur à] 95 %) de la solution d'essai est renouvelée à intervalles de temps relativement longs, par exemple, 12 h ou 24 h.
OBS: Il peut également s'agir d'un essai de toxicité au cours duquel l'organisme est transféré à intervalles réguliers (généralement toutes les 24 h) dans une nouvelle solution dont la concentration en substance est identique à la concentration initiale.
OBS: essai semi-statique de toxicité; essai de toxicité avec renouvellement périodique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Toxicología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
ensayo semiestático de toxicidad [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo de toxicidad con renovación intermitente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo de toxicidad en el curso del cual la mayor parte ([superior a] 95 %) de la solución de ensayo se renueva sólo después de intervalos relativamente prolongados, por ejemplo 12 h o 24 h [...]
OBS: [También puede referirse a un ensayo] en el que el organismo se transfiere a intervalos regulares (generalmente cada 24 h) a una nueva solución de ensayo con una concentración idéntica a la concentración inicial.