English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge thickener [correct]
DEF: A type of sedimentation tank in which the sludge is permitted to settle, usually equipped with scrapers traveling along the bottom of the tank which push the settled sludge to a sump, from which it is removed by gravity or by pumping.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
épaississeur de boues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à assurer l'épaississement des boues, généralement par égouttage purement gravitaire.
OBS: Les épaississeurs peuvent être de type statique ou mécanisé.