English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thickening agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: thickening agent: Material added to increase the viscosity by chemical reaction with the resin.
OBS: thickening agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
agent épaississant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: agent épaississant : Matière ajoutée pour accroître la viscosité du milieu par réaction chimique sur la résine.
OBS: agent épaississant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.